CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 E83641

TARIFF NO. 8205.60.0000

Mr. Robert Eisen
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of blow torches from Japan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Blazer Corporation.

The samples submitted are as follows: 1) The Big Shot (model GT 8000): The Big Shot is a refillable, self-igniting butane industrial torch. It will be imported empty of butane gas. The torch stands approximately 7 inches high and is held in the hand. 2) The Stingray (model GB 4001): The Stingray is a self-contained, butane powered, instant ignition micro torch. The stinray is handheld. 3) Models GB 2001 and ES 1000 Micro Torches. These handheld micro torches are self-starting, butane powered, and piezo electric. They are self-contained and will be imported empty of butane fuel. 4) Pocket Micro Torch (model PB 207: The Pocket Micro Torch is a piezo electic, self-igniting micro torch. The torch is butane powered and is refillable. It is small enough to be carried in a pocket.

The samples will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Blow Torches will be 8205.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Blow torches and similar self-contained torches, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division